July Wrap Up!
Incarnate by Jodi Meadows, 2.5/5 Stars
I was so excited for this book, but it unfortunately fell flat for me. The plot just wasn’t quick enough or full enough, in my opinion and the characters weren’t compelling. Not ruling it totally out, because you never know, but I highly doubt I’ll be continuing on with this series. 2.5 Stars
Daughter of Deep Silence by Carrie Ryan, 3/5 Stars
This book also fell kinda flat for me, which was also disappointing. I wanted to love this book, but the plot just seemed static and, again for this one, the characters weren’t compelling. 3 Stars
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs, 4/5 Stars
This book was great! So unique and different and I feel like I can honestly say that I’ve never read anything like this before! I wanted the characters to develop a bit more and the book seemed to be spending a lot of time setting up for the rest of the series, but other than that, it was great and it’s the first book in a series, so those problems should be resolved! 4 Stars
The Jewel by Amy Ewing, 3.5/5 Stars
This book. I was torn over this book. I did like it, but it wasn’t my favorite (by a long stretch). I can’t quite put my finger on why it didn’t agree with me, it just left a kind of “meh” impression on me. … 3.5 Stars
Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder, 4/5 Stars
I really enjoyed this book. It was fun and unique (although it feels like a lot of books have copied the basic concept of this book since it was published, but if you keep that in mind the plot doesn’t seem so tired). It wasn’t my favorite book, but I did thoroughly enjoy it and I want to see how it continues, because I think the story has many elements that are just beginning to unfurl by the end! 4 Stars